KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

warranty service policy

Spanish translation: política de servicios de garantía


17:04 Nov 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / warrany service
English term or phrase: warranty service policy
El contexto es un documento en el que se establecen las condiciones de garantía de un producto (exclusiones, aplicación).

El título del documento es "WARRANY SERVICE POLICY & PROCEDURES".

Muchas gracias de antemano por las sugerencias.
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Spanish translation:política de servicios de garantía
Explanation:
Se refiere a los servicios cubiertos por la garantía
Selected response from:

Jose Ignacio Perez Hernando
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Póliza de garantía de los servicios
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4 +1política de servicios de garantía
Jose Ignacio Perez Hernando
4Póliza de Garantía de Mantenimiento
Phoenix III


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
política de servicios de garantía


Explanation:
Se refiere a los servicios cubiertos por la garantía

Jose Ignacio Perez Hernando
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Se me ocurre que "normas" sería más adecuado en este caso.
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Póliza de garantía de los servicios


Explanation:
Here policy refers to the document


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poliza
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lords: That is the way
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Póliza de Garantía de Mantenimiento


Explanation:
I know it sounds different but that's how I've known it. If you have a new washer and it broke down, you call the company where you bought it (South America) and make your claim under the "Póliza de Garantía de Mantenimiento".

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29