KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a "hold"

Spanish translation: solicitud de prisión preventiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hold
Spanish translation:solicitud de prisión preventiva
Entered by: Sandro Tomasi

23:50 Aug 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / inmigration
English term or phrase: a "hold"
Hello every one, I am trying to find the best translation for "Hold" withing the next context: the Inmigration and customs enforcement departtment has a "hold" on you. would it be something like "un caso pendiente/abierto?. Gracias a todos.
Adriana Johnston
United States
solicitud de prisión preventiva
Explanation:
I say prisión preventiva because a hold is a “remand” for all intents and purposes.

I have dealt with this term for the last few years and for the longest time I thought it was an ICE order, but it is not. I have personally consulted with an immigration attorney who is quite knowledgeable in this area and she told me that it is a request from ICE. The local authorities are not bound by the hold. What’s more in New York City, as of about a year or so ago, the Department of Corrections no longer honors the holds for arrestees that plea out to an infraction or violation (non-criminal), and lets them go.

Also note that an arrestee could come under the ICE radar if he has been previously deported. However, the arrestee can also become known to ICE for simply being in jail because sometimes they just search in the jails for illegal aliens, especially in big cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 01:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inmigration and Customs Enforcement Department has a hold on you. El Departamento [fill in or leave blank] de Inmigración a solicitado la prisión preventiva para usted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-08-28 03:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the local authorities have notified ICE of the upcoming release and their intention is to "release" the body to them, yes. (ICE usually has 48 hrs. after a criminal court case is done to come and pick up the defendant.) Then ICE comes and picks up the body at which time they have custody.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solicitud de prisión preventivaSandro Tomasi
4un control de esperamichael ortiz
3 +1mecanismos de control
Mónica Algazi
3[tiene una] demora, espera o reserva sobre usted
Jose Lobos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[tiene una] demora, espera o reserva sobre usted


Explanation:
hold como sustantivo:

delay : demora feminine

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/hold
Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismos de control


Explanation:
.... cuentan con mecanismos de control para hacer que usted cumpla sus obligaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-27 00:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090617070535A...


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Socarras: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/have a hold over
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitud de prisión preventiva


Explanation:
I say prisión preventiva because a hold is a “remand” for all intents and purposes.

I have dealt with this term for the last few years and for the longest time I thought it was an ICE order, but it is not. I have personally consulted with an immigration attorney who is quite knowledgeable in this area and she told me that it is a request from ICE. The local authorities are not bound by the hold. What’s more in New York City, as of about a year or so ago, the Department of Corrections no longer honors the holds for arrestees that plea out to an infraction or violation (non-criminal), and lets them go.

Also note that an arrestee could come under the ICE radar if he has been previously deported. However, the arrestee can also become known to ICE for simply being in jail because sometimes they just search in the jails for illegal aliens, especially in big cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 01:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inmigration and Customs Enforcement Department has a hold on you. El Departamento [fill in or leave blank] de Inmigración a solicitado la prisión preventiva para usted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-08-28 03:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the local authorities have notified ICE of the upcoming release and their intention is to "release" the body to them, yes. (ICE usually has 48 hrs. after a criminal court case is done to come and pick up the defendant.) Then ICE comes and picks up the body at which time they have custody.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, when the attorney says " now you will be release to inmigration", does that mean that ICE/inmigration will have custody of the person? thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: De acuerdo. "Ha solicitado", te faltó la hache.
16 hrs
  -> Uy, sí, totalmente. Gracias, Teju.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un control de espera


Explanation:
This is basically an administrative process, most likely an RFE (request for evidence)

michael ortiz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish