KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

releases of...

Spanish translation: renuncias de (ciertos reclamos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:releases of (certain claims)
Spanish translation:renuncias de (ciertos reclamos)
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

21:12 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: releases of...
A settlement agreement was entered into in June 1999, in connection with which both Martins and Kratz entered into releases of certain claims.
Ines Garcia Botana
renuncias de (ciertos reclamos)
Explanation:
release en este caso = waiver
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian! Me fue muy útil tu respuesta! Gracias a Pablo y a Counsel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renuncias de (ciertos reclamos)
Marian Greenfield
4renunciaciones
xxxjerryk
3otrogaron finiquitos de ciertos créditos (y de ciertas demandas)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunciaciones


Explanation:
Documents relating to the Spanish succession
... of a pragmatic law, of the legal consequences of that renunciation as far ... y con las
fuerzas acostumbradas: y hechas las dichas renunciaciones, ratificaciones y ...
www.heraldica.org/topics/national/sp_succ.htm - 101k - Cached


xxxjerryk

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncias de (ciertos reclamos)


Explanation:
release en este caso = waiver

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian! Me fue muy útil tu respuesta! Gracias a Pablo y a Counsel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: si es extrajudicial, es renuncia; si es ya en el juicio, desistimiento
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otrogaron finiquitos de ciertos créditos (y de ciertas demandas)


Explanation:
I also thought of 'celebrar/conceder quitas y esperas' but the claims bit doesn't fit.

Anyway, I can't fathom from the context what the claims are: credits or entitlements to sue etc.

'se ejercieron 897.9 millones de pesos para otorgar 121,168 subsidios ... Los recursos ejercidos corresponden al pago de finiquitos de créditos contabilizados el ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otorgaron... of course


    Reference: http://www.fonhapo.gob.mx/pagina/presupuesto.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6