WHY

Spanish translation: Razón por la cual

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Cause of action for deseased son
English term or phrase: WHY
As in
WHY the provisions in the Letters of Administration heretofore issued to your petitioner on March 18, 2011 restraining the administratrix from compromising or collecting upon the aforesaid claim should not be modified to permit Delia Davila to accept payment of the January 9, 2018 judgment, and

What's the meaning of WHY is this context?
Jorgelina Buacar
Spanish translation:Razón por la cual
Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-03 18:16:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Razón por la cual
JohnMcDove
5 +1la razón porque
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why
la razón porque


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-26 19:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: la razón del porque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-26 19:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: el motivo etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Notes to answerer
Asker: But WHY in this case has a function similar to WHEREAS, in legal contracts and legal documents, there are several and consecutive points that start that way, so "la razón porque" does not make sense. Do you have other options?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Correct. Re Asker's objection, "las razón porque" would simply need to be repeated at the start of each succesive point (as most probably happens with WHY in the ST, too).
21 mins
  -> thanks Robin

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
why
Razón por la cual


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-03 18:16:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Eso!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  abe(L)solano
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abel. :-)

agree  Marina Menendez
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina. :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)