KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

stay of exit order

Spanish translation: orden de prohibición de salida del país

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay of exit order
Spanish translation:orden de prohibición de salida del país
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:28 Mar 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stay of exit order
Hola a todos, estoy con unos subítulos para una serie pero no tengo mucho contexto.
Es una serie árabe donde a una sospechosa le emiten una "stay of exit order" y no puede salir del país.

Desde ya gracias por cualquier ayuda!
Fernanda1986
Uruguay
orden de prohibición de salida del país
Explanation:
La dicta un tribunal de justicia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-10 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.menores.gob.ar/medidas-que-pueden-solicitarse-al-...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3orden de prohibición de salida del país
Mónica Algazi
5Suspención de orden de salida
Y S Hobrough
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of “stay”
Sandro Tomasi

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orden de prohibición de salida del país


Explanation:
La dicta un tribunal de justicia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-10 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.menores.gob.ar/medidas-que-pueden-solicitarse-al-...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Al menos en Israel: http://gb-law.co.il/en/family-law/stay-of-exit-order/ http://nolegalfrontiers.org/israeli-domestic-legislation/isr... http://joelbrandes.blogspot.com/2016/09/cohen-v-cohen-2016-w...
19 hrs
  -> Y también en el Uruguay. Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luximar.

agree  Sandro Tomasi
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandro. ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suspención de orden de salida


Explanation:
suspención, aplazamiento o paralización en el ámbito jurídico.

Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Alcaráz Varó y Hughes
Black's Law Dictionary - the act of stopping a judicial proceeding by order of the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-03-12 23:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I love of working in translation. You always learn something new and also when to bow to more learned colleagues. Thank you all.

Example sentence(s):
  • stay of proceedings = suspención del procedimiento
  • stay order = auto de suspención de la instancia.
Y S Hobrough
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Algazi: ¿No habrás querido escribir "suspensión"? : ( http://dle.rae.es/?id=Yp1N25T
14 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón




Reference comments


3 days 21 hrs
Reference: Definition of “stay”

Reference information:
Black’s Law Dictionary

stay, n. 1. The postponement or halting of a proceeding, judgment, or the like. 2. An order to suspend all or part of a judicial proceeding or a judgment resulting from that proceeding.

I initially thought it was a suspension, but I now see that it is an order to halt someone’s exit.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 295