KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Pursuant to the authority contained in Rule 902

Spanish translation: En virtud de las facultades previstas en la regla/disposición 902.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pursuant to the authority contained in Rule 902
Spanish translation:En virtud de las facultades previstas en la regla/disposición 902.
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:30 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: Pursuant to the authority contained in Rule 902
Hi,

I am translating a Criminal Record Certificate from the State of Texas.

I am struggling with the translation into Spanish of "authority" in this context.

What would you suggest?

Thanks very much for your help.
Alicia Roca
Spain
En virtud de las facultades previstas en la regla/disposición 902.
Explanation:
Authority puede interpretarse como "facultad(es)"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6En virtud de las facultades previstas en la regla/disposición 902.
Mónica Algazi
3 +2conforme lo establecido por/en...
Marina Menendez
3De conformidad con la autorización conferida en el artículo 902
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to the authority contained in rule 902
conforme lo establecido por/en...


Explanation:
Falta el contexto para saber si otras opciones son adecuadas

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
6 mins

agree  Pamela Olea
35 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pursuant to the authority contained in rule 902
En virtud de las facultades previstas en la regla/disposición 902.


Explanation:
Authority puede interpretarse como "facultad(es)"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Esta respuesta está completa, más allá de ser una traducción elegante.
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maestro! Saludos.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael. Saludos. :)

agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ael.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. :)

agree  lorenab23: Abrazo!
7 hrs
  -> Otro para ti. ¡Gracias, Lorena! :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pursuant to the authority contained in rule 902
De conformidad con la autorización conferida en el artículo 902


Explanation:
Authority: official permission; sanction.
"the money was spent without parliamentary authority"
synonyms: authorization, permission, consent, leave, sanction, licence, dispensation, assent, acquiescence, agreement, approval, seal of approval, approbation, endorsement, imprimatur, clearance; More

Example sentence(s):
  • O "En el marco de la autorización conferida en el artículo"
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11