maintained

Spanish translation: llevado

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: maintained
Greetings everyone!

I am translating a Divorce Decree from English to Spanish and there is a word that I am not quite sure how to render it.

All suggestions are welcome!

Source Text:
"BE IT HEREBY DIVORCED THE MARRIAGE solemnised on 1 of June 2XXX and recorded in the Register of Marriages maintained by the Municipality of Stari Grad under number XXX for the year 2XXX, ..."

My translation:
"POR LA PRESENTE, SE DISUELVE EL MATRIMONIO solemnizado el 1 de junio del 2XXX e inscrito en el Registro de Matrimonios "mantenida/administrada" por la Municipalidad de Stari Grad bajo el número XXX del año 2XXX,..."

Thanks in advance! =)
Miguel Huang Chen
Canada
Spanish translation:llevado
Explanation:
Registro de matrimonios llevado por el municipio...
if you want to stay closer to the original.
"registro de matrimonios de..." is also OK.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Joshua!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en custodia de
Teresita Giancola
4llevado
Joshua Parker
3 +1REGISTRO DE MATRIMONIOS DE LA MUNICIPALIDAD
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
REGISTRO DE MATRIMONIOS DE LA MUNICIPALIDAD


Explanation:
Register of Marriages maintained by the Municipality = REGISTRO DE MATRIMONIOS DE LA MUNICIPALIDAD

Diria asi
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.mef.gob.pe/contenidos/tribu_fisc/Tribunal_Fiscal/...
    Reference: http://mail.munimagdalena.gob.pe/index.php/resoluciones-de-a...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Simple y conciso.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevado


Explanation:
Registro de matrimonios llevado por el municipio...
if you want to stay closer to the original.
"registro de matrimonios de..." is also OK.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Joshua!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en custodia de


Explanation:
The Marriage Records are kept by the Municipality

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 hrs