as said in the dictum

Spanish translation: como consta en el dictamen

English term or phrase:as said in the dictum
Spanish translation:como consta en el dictamen
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

19:30 Apr 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: as said in the dictum
Greetings to everyone!

I am translating a Divorce Decree from English to Spanish.
There is a phrase that I am sure how to render it.
Any suggestions are very welcomed!

Source Text:

"Thereafter, based on Article 84 of the Law on Marriage and family relations of the Republic of Serbia, the Court rendered a Decree as said in the Dictum."

Thanks in advance =)
Miguel Huang Chen
Canada
como consta en el dictamen
Explanation:
Diria así
Suerte
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!
Estaba en la duda con relación a la palabra dictamen. Pero ya lo corroboré también y es la traducción correcta. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Como se dijo en el obiter dictum
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 +1como consta en el dictamen
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como consta en el dictamen


Explanation:
Diria así
Suerte


    Reference: http://sjf.scjn.gob.mx/sjfsist/Paginas/DetalleGeneralV2.aspx...
    Reference: http://sjf.scjn.gob.mx/sjfsist/Paginas/DetalleGeneralV2.aspx...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!
Estaba en la duda con relación a la palabra dictamen. Pero ya lo corroboré también y es la traducción correcta. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como se dijo en el obiter dictum


Explanation:
Como se dijo en el obiter dictum (del fallo/de la sentencia)
La expresión latina se usa tanto en inglés como en español
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/dictum
https://www.arkhaios.com/?p=2970
https://vlexvenezuela.com/vid/contraloria-general-407537014
http://www.cacheirofrias.com.ar/como_resumir_un_fallo.htm
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obiter_dictum
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dictum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días 18 horas (2018-04-11 14:20:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Es tu derecho decidir qué traducción usar, pero “dictum” y “dictamen” son conceptos jurídicos distintos; en mi respuesta copié las definiciones de dictum en inglés y español.

En cuanto a dictamen, en español jurídico se define como
“DICTAMEN - Opinión, consejo o juicio que en determinados asuntos debe oírse por los tribunales, corporaciones, autoridades, etc. | También se llama así al informe u opinión verbal o por escrito que expone un letrado, la petición del cliente, acerca de un problema jurídico o sometido a su consideración.” (http://diccionario.leyderecho.org/dictamen/#Definicioacuten_...

Este concepto es funcionalmente equivalente a “[legal] opinión” en inglés:
“OPINION - 2 a : advice or evaluation regarding the legal issues involved in a situation given by an attorney to a client [an of title] called also legal opinion see also opinion letter at letter
b : an advisory opinion issued by an authorized public official (as an attorney general) or a recognized body (as the American Bar Association) (http://dictionary.findlaw.com/definition/opinion.html)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196