retainer check

Spanish translation: cheque de honorarios/iguala

English term or phrase:retainer check
Spanish translation:cheque de honorarios/iguala
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

22:00 Apr 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato de representación legal
English term or phrase: retainer check
Please review the foregoing and if this correctly sets forth the terms of our agreement as to representation, please execute and return the copy of this Retainer Agreement along with your retainer check. Please retain a copy of this Retainer Agreement.Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
cheque de honorarios/iguala
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cheque de honorarios/iguala
Maru Villanueva
4anticipo
Margit Schlosser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheque de honorarios/iguala


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo pero agregaría "fijos" = "honorarios fijos" un monto que cobran sí o sí... un "retainer" implica honorarios fijos que cobran sin importar si trabajan o no
26 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo. Gracias por tu comentario

agree  MPGS: 'iguala' ya presupone 'fijo' http://dle.rae.es/?id=KwNkatw :-)
10 hrs
  -> Así es; si se elige iguala, fija no se necesita.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipo


Explanation:
<a href="https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/retainer"...


    Reference: https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=re...
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4