You remain under caution

Spanish translation: permanece bajo advertencia

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police terminology
English term or phrase: You remain under caution
I am studying for my DPSI in Law and anything to do with "caution" in police language is causing difficulties. I have seen the rendition "se le han leido los derechos" for "you are under caution" but this seems both complicated when it comes to using other phrases with "caution" , and also inaccurate. (I spoke to a Police Inspector and he said that the caution is to inform the suspect that the police are going to ask a suspect questions, and about what it means to answer or not answer. He said that the suspect's rights are in PACE -The Police and Criminal Evidence Act- the right to a lawyer, the right to read the Codes of Practice etc.)

The caution part is just about the right to remain silent and about the fact that anything that is said when questioned could be possibly used in evidence etc. This is not the same as a person´s "rights".

Phrases such as "I am cautioning you", "admission under caution" and "police caution" are all causing issues.

I am aware of the difference in meaning between this and being let off with a caution, which I would interpret as "amonestación" / "advertencia policial".

Thanks in advance.
Tell-it-como-es
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:permanece bajo advertencia
Explanation:
The "advertencia" being that "anything you say may be used aganst you in court" etc.

In the US the Miranda warning is an "advertencia"

Advertencia Miranda - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertencia_Miranda
Translate this page
La Advertencia Miranda, Reglas Miranda o Derechos Miranda (en inglés Miranda warning, Miranda ruling o Miranda rights), es una comunicación que los agentes de policía en Estados Unidos deben hacer a toda persona que haya sido arrestada. El formato típico de la Advertencia Miranda es el siguiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-28 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could have "fue advertido" "reconoció bajo advertencia" "advertencia policial"?
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
OK. Thank you.. Although this is the English version and not Miranda rights, this seems like a good solution.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4permanece bajo advertencia
patinba
4Usted esta bajo custodia
GILBERTO CORTES


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you remain under caution
Usted esta bajo custodia


Explanation:
Es este caso específico creo que se refiere a cuando una persona ha sido detenida para interrogarla, aún no está arrestada pero de alguna manera se le considera útil para cierta investigación. Por favor evalúa el contexto.
Saludos

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you remain under caution
permanece bajo advertencia


Explanation:
The "advertencia" being that "anything you say may be used aganst you in court" etc.

In the US the Miranda warning is an "advertencia"

Advertencia Miranda - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertencia_Miranda
Translate this page
La Advertencia Miranda, Reglas Miranda o Derechos Miranda (en inglés Miranda warning, Miranda ruling o Miranda rights), es una comunicación que los agentes de policía en Estados Unidos deben hacer a toda persona que haya sido arrestada. El formato típico de la Advertencia Miranda es el siguiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-28 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could have "fue advertido" "reconoció bajo advertencia" "advertencia policial"?

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
OK. Thank you.. Although this is the English version and not Miranda rights, this seems like a good solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Al reanudar un interrogatorio luego de una interrupción, el interrogador debe recordarle al interrogado que continúa bajo advertencia, o en caso de duda, debe repetirla (https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
9 hrs
  -> Un buen ejemplo. Gracias!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias !