\"mental ascendancy\" (¿existe el término?)

Spanish translation: control mental

English term or phrase: \\\"mental ascendancy\\\" (¿existe el término?)
Spanish translation:control mental
Entered by: Ramon Robles

18:49 May 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Juvenile justice
English term or phrase: \"mental ascendancy\" (¿existe el término?)
Hola,

Llevo un tiempo tratando de encontrar equivalencia al término "mental ascendancy" y no encuentro nada. He de decir que estoy traduciendo de un texto que sospecho ha sido escrito por alguien no nativo en inglés (posiblemente francés), ya que encuentro muchos errores o cosas sin sentido. Por lo tanto mi pregunta:

-¿Existe dicho término?
-¿Alguien sabría averiguar qué han tratado de decir, en caso de que no exista?

Contexto:
"The theme document on mental ascendancy, published in September 2016, is an essential tool for the understanding of the mechanisms involved with certain radicalised minors. Theme documents on educational content, the social mix and social media are being finalised and will also serve to enrich the consideration of such topics."
Ramon Robles
Spain
control mental
Explanation:
En internet se encuentran numerosos documentos sobre “mental ascendancy”, y gran parte de ellos tratan de lo que en español generalmente se conoce como “control mental” (tanto en sentido positivo como negativo) o “lavado de cerebro” (solo en sentido negativo).
Yo veo que esto encaje en el contexto dado en la consulta.


The speech about armed islamists and in particular about converted one has put the notion of ‘mind control’ back in fashion, as applied to the recruiting done by minority religious groups. This notion is often connected to the one of ‘brainwashing’, ‘mental ascendancy’, or to the notion of ‘subjection state’ in the sense of the Plaggio law that Mussolini had passed against his opponents.
(http://www.freedomofconscience.eu/1301daesh-and-mind-manipul...

Control mental
El control mental es una técnica o un conjunto de técnicas encaminadas a la modificación de los procesos mentales de los individuos. Puede emplearse sobre la propia persona y también en personas ajenas con fines diversos: desde la superación del propio ser y sus habilidades mentales a través del dominio de la mente, pasando por la sanación de complejos o problemas mentales, hasta un uso perverso tal como la manipulación de otras mentes.
(https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_mental)



One who is able to cast off the limitations of ego and improve the quality of his consciousness through disciplinary use of the imagination is able by means of direct identification to become one with the Secret Self and thus attain to a measure of its power for perfection. The potential for achieving this astounding goal lies within each of us. By means of inner ***mental ascendancy*** and pictorial definition a man may become one with the purposes of the Secret Self and thus become infallible in his works and his goals.
(https://edoc.site/the-magic-in-your-mind-us-andersen-3-pdf-f...


Henceforth the hegemony of Europe attached to no crown, imperial or papal, but to the nation which was capable of winning it, in the spiritual region by ***mental ascendancy***, and in the temporal by force.
(https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:EB1911_-_Volume_23.djvu/...

In effect, he adds to ***mental ascendancy*** the ascendancy of force; we always see beyond the great man in him the terror-striking dominator; admiration begins or ends in fear; the soul is completely subjugated; enthusiasm and servility, under his eye, melt together into one sentiment of impassioned obedience and unreserved submission.
(https://archive.org/stream/themodernregimev02581gut/05ocf10....

If the nerves which control the action of the larynx have an unobstructed passage through the spine, the ***mental ascendancy*** over the larynx will be supreme, and the person will be able to "place" tones, accurately pitched, of full, round volume. Scores of successful concert singers and vocal teachers avail themselves of Chiropractic aid and advice in their vocal culture work.
(https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/55299239/)

Scions of Sorcery – fantasy RP - Forum Roleplay and Stories ...
services.runescape.com/m=forum/forums.ws?49,50,995...goto...
1.

Traducir esta página
4 feb. 2017 - A form of mental ascendancy, enables one to read minds (as if they have read posts of other users), predict the future, conjure illusions or hallucinations (such as making oneself look like something else for someone), and eventually excel at ... Supreme: Enables mind-control of individuals of lesser tiers.

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel. Tu respuesta ha sido muy completa y me ha sido muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ascendiente mental
Mónica Algazi
4control mental
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental ascendancy
ascendiente mental


Explanation:
Sería la 4ª acepción de "ascendiente": http://dle.rae.es/srv/fetch?id=3vjB2P7

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

neutral  Andrée Goreux: ¿No será el poder que ejercen ciertas personas para forzar a otros a aceptar sus ideas? Muy corriente en sectas religiosas, pero no se me ocurre como traducirlo al español.
4 hrs
  -> Hasta cierto punto, ese significado está implícito en la 4ª acepción del DRAE.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia. Un abrazo.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control mental


Explanation:
En internet se encuentran numerosos documentos sobre “mental ascendancy”, y gran parte de ellos tratan de lo que en español generalmente se conoce como “control mental” (tanto en sentido positivo como negativo) o “lavado de cerebro” (solo en sentido negativo).
Yo veo que esto encaje en el contexto dado en la consulta.


The speech about armed islamists and in particular about converted one has put the notion of ‘mind control’ back in fashion, as applied to the recruiting done by minority religious groups. This notion is often connected to the one of ‘brainwashing’, ‘mental ascendancy’, or to the notion of ‘subjection state’ in the sense of the Plaggio law that Mussolini had passed against his opponents.
(http://www.freedomofconscience.eu/1301daesh-and-mind-manipul...

Control mental
El control mental es una técnica o un conjunto de técnicas encaminadas a la modificación de los procesos mentales de los individuos. Puede emplearse sobre la propia persona y también en personas ajenas con fines diversos: desde la superación del propio ser y sus habilidades mentales a través del dominio de la mente, pasando por la sanación de complejos o problemas mentales, hasta un uso perverso tal como la manipulación de otras mentes.
(https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_mental)



One who is able to cast off the limitations of ego and improve the quality of his consciousness through disciplinary use of the imagination is able by means of direct identification to become one with the Secret Self and thus attain to a measure of its power for perfection. The potential for achieving this astounding goal lies within each of us. By means of inner ***mental ascendancy*** and pictorial definition a man may become one with the purposes of the Secret Self and thus become infallible in his works and his goals.
(https://edoc.site/the-magic-in-your-mind-us-andersen-3-pdf-f...


Henceforth the hegemony of Europe attached to no crown, imperial or papal, but to the nation which was capable of winning it, in the spiritual region by ***mental ascendancy***, and in the temporal by force.
(https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:EB1911_-_Volume_23.djvu/...

In effect, he adds to ***mental ascendancy*** the ascendancy of force; we always see beyond the great man in him the terror-striking dominator; admiration begins or ends in fear; the soul is completely subjugated; enthusiasm and servility, under his eye, melt together into one sentiment of impassioned obedience and unreserved submission.
(https://archive.org/stream/themodernregimev02581gut/05ocf10....

If the nerves which control the action of the larynx have an unobstructed passage through the spine, the ***mental ascendancy*** over the larynx will be supreme, and the person will be able to "place" tones, accurately pitched, of full, round volume. Scores of successful concert singers and vocal teachers avail themselves of Chiropractic aid and advice in their vocal culture work.
(https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/55299239/)

Scions of Sorcery – fantasy RP - Forum Roleplay and Stories ...
services.runescape.com/m=forum/forums.ws?49,50,995...goto...
1.

Traducir esta página
4 feb. 2017 - A form of mental ascendancy, enables one to read minds (as if they have read posts of other users), predict the future, conjure illusions or hallucinations (such as making oneself look like something else for someone), and eventually excel at ... Supreme: Enables mind-control of individuals of lesser tiers.



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel. Tu respuesta ha sido muy completa y me ha sido muy útil.