On the night in question

Spanish translation: en la noche en cuestión

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal court
English term or phrase: On the night in question
Where were you 'on the night in question'
elenarodriguezz
United States
Spanish translation:en la noche en cuestión
Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/en la n...
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en la noche en cuestión
Florencio Alonso
4 +2en la noche de autos
MPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the night in question
en la noche en cuestión


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/en la n...

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
19 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin duda.
1 hr

agree  L. Jimenez
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Eso, o la noche mencionada, o “en la noche de los hechos”, como dice Kirsten
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the night in question
en la noche de autos


Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=4QtoGBy|4QuGzfX

¿Y... la noche de autos? And... on the night in question?
El 4 de abril de 2001, el Ministerio presentó un informe del que se deduce, a tenor de la entrevista con el gerente del club, que en la noche de autos se celebraba una fiesta privada para invitados especiales. On 4 April 2001, the Ministry submitted a report from which it transpires, based on an interview with the manager of the club, that a private party for specially invited guests was being held on the night in question.
Leeré una carta encontrada en el coche del acusado la noche de autos. This letter was found in the accused's car on the night of the murder.
Durante el juicio, hizo una declaración en el banquillo de los acusados y afirmó que la noche de autos estaba en casa viendo la televisión con su esposa e hija. During the trial, he made an unsworn statement from the dock, stating that he was at home with his wife and daughter, watching television, on the night of the murder.
2.4 El autor negó haber dado muerte a W. H. y sostuvo que no se encontraba en las inmediaciones en la noche de autos y que su apodo no era "Dap-si-do", sino "Windward". 2.4 The author denied responsibility for the shooting of W. H., claiming that he was not in the neighbourhood on the night in question and that his nickname was not "Dap-si-Do" but "Windward".
Después de montar un sfriziranim mareos la noche de autos deportivos, la adrenalina se inició ya en Eslovenia. After riding a dizzy night sfriziranim sports car, the adrenaline started already in Slovenia.

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-) (Más formal, diría yo...)
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, John. Saludos :-)

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Charles. Saludos :-)