Discontinued business

Spanish translation: Negocio descontinuado o negocios descontinuados

English term or phrase:Discontinued business
Spanish translation:Negocio descontinuado o negocios descontinuados
Entered by: BabelWorld

15:13 May 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Discontinued business
Estoy haciendo una traducción de un acuerdo de compraventa donde aparece el concepto en cuestión según el siguiente contexto: "Discontinued Business means any business of the Company or any of its Subsidiaries other than the Business, including the Company’s and its Subsidiaries’ coal trading (other than
the operations), natural gas (and the activities conducted under theseContracts)". Desde ya, muchas gracias por su ayuda.
MCLANG
Negocio descontinuado o negocios descontinuados
Explanation:
Although the plural of "business" is "businesses", in English could mean more than one business. The term refers to that business that are not longer part of the portfolio of the company. Maybe a division of the company that was closed or discontinued.

Good luck!!
Selected response from:

BabelWorld
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Negocio descontinuado o negocios descontinuados
BabelWorld
4 -1Negocio descatalogado
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\\\"discontinued business\\\"
Negocio descontinuado o negocios descontinuados


Explanation:
Although the plural of "business" is "businesses", in English could mean more than one business. The term refers to that business that are not longer part of the portfolio of the company. Maybe a division of the company that was closed or discontinued.

Good luck!!

BabelWorld
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
\\\"discontinued business\\\"
Negocio descatalogado


Explanation:
Negocio descatalogado

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BabelWorld: Although grammatically correct, I have never heard that term in business
8 hrs