The defense rests

Spanish translation: la defensa termina su presentación

English term or phrase:The defense rests
Spanish translation:la defensa termina su presentación
Entered by: MollyRose

22:01 Jun 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The defense rests
vocabulario sobre frases que se usan en una corte o tribunal en los Estados Unidos.
Milagros Chavez
United States
la defensa termina su presentación
Explanation:
One way of saying it. According to the TN State Court Interpreter Workshop glossary that I have, "rest the case" is "termina la presentación de pruebas."
Selected response from:

MollyRose
United States
Grading comment
The other answer is the literal translation that may be used but it does not imply that the defense has finalized as opposed to your answer, which is more accurate to its meaning in the American court system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la defensa descansa
Paul García
4la defensa termina su presentación
MollyRose


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defense rests
la defensa termina su presentación


Explanation:
One way of saying it. According to the TN State Court Interpreter Workshop glossary that I have, "rest the case" is "termina la presentación de pruebas."

MollyRose
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
The other answer is the literal translation that may be used but it does not imply that the defense has finalized as opposed to your answer, which is more accurate to its meaning in the American court system.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo usé la defensa termina su presentacón.


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defense rests
la defensa descansa


Explanation:
This is what I've heard used in Court (USA) the past 20 years or so...

Paul García
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80