Registration (football player)

Spanish translation: pase / transferencia

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Registration (football player)
Hola a todos estoy traduciendo un contrato de un jugador de fútbol y tengo dudas sobre como traducir este término, no se si "pase" sería la traducción correcta.
El original en inglés dice así:
The parties agree that, subject to the satisfaction of the Conditions, the player's registration shall be transferred on permanent basis by ,mutual agreement from the Club to MLS

Esta es mi traducción:
.Las partes acuerdan que, sujeto al cumplimiento de las Condiciones el registro/pase?? del Jugador deberá ser transferido de manera permanente por acuerdo mutuo del Club a MLS

Me ayudan?
Muchas gracias
clarig
Argentina
Spanish translation:pase / transferencia
Explanation:
"... el pase / la transferencia se efectuará en forma permanente".
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pase / transferencia
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Inscripción
enrfer
5 +1Ficha
Juan Gil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration (football player)
pase / transferencia


Explanation:
"... el pase / la transferencia se efectuará en forma permanente".

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Para quien quiera profundizar en los aspectos legales, he aquí un artículo sobre las transferencias de futbolistas en Argentina de la Revista de Derecho del Deporte: http://www.todaviasomospocos.com/aportes/las-transferencias-...
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Registration is an important step in the transfer that should not be overlooked in the translation. Saludos!
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration (football player)
Inscripción


Explanation:
The translation of the term "registration" is more like "inscripción".
Using "transfer" slighty changes the meaning, and being a contract I wouldnt dare to do that. The act of register a player to a club is called "inscripción" by FIFA.

Please see attached FIFA rules for transfers: "Registration"= "Inscripción"


    https://resources.fifa.com/mm/document/affederation/administration/02/70/95/52/regulationsonthestatusandtransferofplayersjune2016_s_spanish.
    https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/regulations-on-the-status-and-transfer-of-players-2018-2925437.pdf?cloudid=c83ynehmkp62h5vgwg9g
enrfer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Correct. It is the transfer that is registered
6 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I'd go with this official term as used by FIFA, which, in the regulations you cite, only allows a player to be registered with one club at a time. As you say, "transferencia" or "pase" means registering with another club and all that goes with it.
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration (football player)
Ficha


Explanation:
En ambiente futbolístico, a esto se le conoce como 'la ficha'.
Es posible que formalmente sea 'inscripción' como menciona enrfer.

Estando en Argentina considero que no te debe resultar difícil consultarlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-07-03 17:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Las partes acuerdan que, sujeto a que las Condiciones sean satisfechas, la ficha del jugador será transferida de forma permanente, con consentimiento de ambas partes, de El Club a la MSL"

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: La verdad es que así es como se usa coloquialmente en España, por lo menos... ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Algo de verdad habrá entonces si a ambos lados del océano lo llaman igual... por eso sugerí consultarlo en la calle: en Argentina no debe ser muy difícil ofrecer estas 3 opciones y pulsar la opinión pública. Gracias John