KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

laws above it

Spanish translation: leyes superiores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laws above it
Spanish translation:leyes superiores
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:31 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: laws above it
The scheme is not contained in one source, but rather is made up of Constitutional provisions, national laws, Executive Orders, Department of Defense Directives, Service Secretary Directives, and local commander's instructions.
Each is required to be consistent with the laws above it.
an
leyes superiores
Explanation:
Each is required to be consistent with the laws above it.

Cada uno debe guardar conformidad con leyes superiores.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leyes superiores
Henry Hinds
5congruente con las normas relativas a ella o a élpeixe
4leyes de rango superior
Miquel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leyes de rango superior


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 13:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... siempre y cuando --eso esta claro, porque hay leyes de rango superior que así lo establecen-- se salvaguarden los ...
www.senado.es/boletines/CS0458.htm

.. y la adecuación del Plan Municipal a las Leyes de rango superior
www.cfnavarra.es/BONE/99A/99A29053.htm

... contradice con leyes de rango superior, como la Ley de Ordenación del Comercio Minorista o la legislación de venta a ...
www.noticias.com/empresa/noticias/2000/0002/20000206_15.htm

Decreto, incumplir acuerdos firmados, conculcar leyes de rango superior e incluso, incurrir en anticonstitucionalidad ...
www.el-mundo.es/papel/2001/01/05/madrid/e000147.html

... eliminar beneficios que habían sido concedidos por leyes de rango superior como es el caso de la LEGISLACIÓN ...
www.arias.or.cr/documentos/legalONG/diagnosticoNI/part3.htm



... en el presente Convenio, se estará a lo dispuesto en el Acuerdo Marco Nacional y en aquellas Leyes de rango superior ...
www.fade.es/faPag/webFade/infoempresa/laboral/convenios/bop...





Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congruente con las normas relativas a ella o a él


Explanation:
consistent puede ser también 'compatible', depende del gusto individual elegir congruente o compatible

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leyes superiores


Explanation:
Each is required to be consistent with the laws above it.

Cada uno debe guardar conformidad con leyes superiores.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
5 hrs