KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

most relief

Spanish translation: mayormente se otorgan recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most relief is afforded
Spanish translation:mayormente se otorgan recursos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:54 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: most relief
As a rule most relief is afforded either in the area of sentence reevaluation or in requiring a new preliminary review by the Convening Authority because of errors committed during that review.
GG
mayormente ( ) recursos
Explanation:
most relief is afforded

mayormente se otorgan recursos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mayormente ( ) recursos
Henry Hinds
4asistencia legalGabo Pena
4remedios legales
Andy Watkinson
4la mayoría de todo a lo que se tiene derechoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mayoría de todo a lo que se tiene derecho


Explanation:
Como regla la mayoría...


Relief
n. generic term for all types of benefits which an order or judgment of court can give a party to a lawsuit, including money award, injunction, return of property, property title, alimony and dozens of other possibilities.


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mayormente ( ) recursos


Explanation:
most relief is afforded

mayormente se otorgan recursos


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: O mayormente se otorgan remedios
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedios legales


Explanation:
Por regla general, la mayor parte de los "remedios legales" se materializa/plasma, bien en una reevaluación...., bien en la solicitud de una nueva revisión ...etc"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: that would be remedies
21 hrs
  -> Tauros, "relief" = "remedies" cf. Alcaraz Varó

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistencia legal


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50