KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

predicate criminality

Spanish translation: criminalidad subyacente / de base/ de fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predicate criminality
Spanish translation:criminalidad subyacente / de base/ de fondo
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

18:15 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Money laundering
English term or phrase: predicate criminality
The purpose of this module is to afford an understanding of the various tsts of predicate criminality"

"Such laws may deal with the laundering of the proceeds of specific types of predicate criminality, for example, in the US, or may be more general and deal with the laundering of "all crimes".
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
criminalidad subyacente / de base/ de fondo
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a los delitos previos o relacionados que sirven de base, fundamento, antecedente o apoyo para el lavado de dinero.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

pred•i•cate (pr d -k t ) v. pred•i•cat•ed, pred•i•cat•ing, pred•i•cates v. tr. 1. To base or establish (a statement or action, for example): I predicated my argument on the facts.

Note: Predicate is sometimes used in the United States for found or base; as, to predicate an argument on certain principles; to predicate a statement on information received. Predicate is a term in logic, and used only in a single case, namely, when we affirm one thing of another. ``Similitude is not predicated of essences or substances, but of figures and qualities only.'' --Cudworth. - WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=predicate
-------

Consolidating money laundering offences
8.17 Currently there are three types of money laundering offence, depending on whether the underlying crime (or ‘predicate offence’) was drug trafficking, terrorism or other crime. This creates unnecessary complexity, as prosecutors often have to allege three different offences as alternative counts. And defendants are able to plead to the CJA offence in order to avoid invoking the assumptions under DTA when it comes to making a confiscation order.
http://www.number-10.gov.uk/su/criminal/recovering/08.htm
-------------

The defense asserted that the Court should “take into account the staleness of so many of the convictions, in particular the predicate offenses committed when [defendant] was barely a teenager.”
However, as the Court pointed out, the predicate offenses underlying the “Armed Career Criminal” enhancement —three armed robberies committed when defendant was aged 14 and 15— were not actually included as part of defendant’s criminal history points because,… -http://www.ca2.uscourts.gov:81/isysnative/RDpcT3BpbnNcT1BOXD...
---------

There were several objections. Without criminalizing money laundering, some said, it would be impossible to punish those who handled the proceeds. It was impossible to use conspiracy to cover handling proceeds after the event. And using tax law would leave the criminal with part of the proceeds. Van Duyne disagreed. He suggested that there were ample laws prior to the creation of the money-laundering offense that be used for the same purposes - particularly laws governing inducement and handling stolen goods. In his opinion it was quite easy to apply those existing categories to those who handle the proceeds. Levi ventured the opinion that it is often difficult to link money to an underlying predicate offense which is what would be required to charge the money laundering with it. - http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/rs/rep/RTF-expertpanel.RTF
--------

[PDF] Information Technologies for the Control of Money Laundering (Part ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... screen wire transfers on a continu- ing basis. ... apart from the underlying (or predicate)crimes that ... enforcement agents believe that organized crime lords and ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/ ~ota/disk1/1995/9529/952903.PDF - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Defense Case
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a 924(c) conviction can be a predicate crime of violence ... based on conduct that (1)formed the basis of a ... fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the ...
www.fpdct.org/newsletr/fall2000.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy claras las referencias.
Esperanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4criminalidad subyacente / de base/ de fondoManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4criminalidad que se le imputaxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminalidad que se le imputa


Explanation:
criminalidad que se afirma de alguien.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminalidad subyacente / de base/ de fondo


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a los delitos previos o relacionados que sirven de base, fundamento, antecedente o apoyo para el lavado de dinero.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

pred•i•cate (pr d -k t ) v. pred•i•cat•ed, pred•i•cat•ing, pred•i•cates v. tr. 1. To base or establish (a statement or action, for example): I predicated my argument on the facts.

Note: Predicate is sometimes used in the United States for found or base; as, to predicate an argument on certain principles; to predicate a statement on information received. Predicate is a term in logic, and used only in a single case, namely, when we affirm one thing of another. ``Similitude is not predicated of essences or substances, but of figures and qualities only.'' --Cudworth. - WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=predicate
-------

Consolidating money laundering offences
8.17 Currently there are three types of money laundering offence, depending on whether the underlying crime (or ‘predicate offence’) was drug trafficking, terrorism or other crime. This creates unnecessary complexity, as prosecutors often have to allege three different offences as alternative counts. And defendants are able to plead to the CJA offence in order to avoid invoking the assumptions under DTA when it comes to making a confiscation order.
http://www.number-10.gov.uk/su/criminal/recovering/08.htm
-------------

The defense asserted that the Court should “take into account the staleness of so many of the convictions, in particular the predicate offenses committed when [defendant] was barely a teenager.”
However, as the Court pointed out, the predicate offenses underlying the “Armed Career Criminal” enhancement —three armed robberies committed when defendant was aged 14 and 15— were not actually included as part of defendant’s criminal history points because,… -http://www.ca2.uscourts.gov:81/isysnative/RDpcT3BpbnNcT1BOXD...
---------

There were several objections. Without criminalizing money laundering, some said, it would be impossible to punish those who handled the proceeds. It was impossible to use conspiracy to cover handling proceeds after the event. And using tax law would leave the criminal with part of the proceeds. Van Duyne disagreed. He suggested that there were ample laws prior to the creation of the money-laundering offense that be used for the same purposes - particularly laws governing inducement and handling stolen goods. In his opinion it was quite easy to apply those existing categories to those who handle the proceeds. Levi ventured the opinion that it is often difficult to link money to an underlying predicate offense which is what would be required to charge the money laundering with it. - http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/rs/rep/RTF-expertpanel.RTF
--------

[PDF] Information Technologies for the Control of Money Laundering (Part ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... screen wire transfers on a continu- ing basis. ... apart from the underlying (or predicate)crimes that ... enforcement agents believe that organized crime lords and ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/ ~ota/disk1/1995/9529/952903.PDF - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Defense Case
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a 924(c) conviction can be a predicate crime of violence ... based on conduct that (1)formed the basis of a ... fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the ...
www.fpdct.org/newsletr/fall2000.pdf - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy claras las referencias.
Esperanza