International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

U.S. Dist. Judge Harold XXXXX (D.N.J., Carter)

Spanish translation: Juez Federal de Distrito Harold A. Ackerman (Distrito de New Jersey, designado por Carter)


00:14 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: U.S. Dist. Judge Harold XXXXX (D.N.J., Carter)
U.S. Dist. Judge Harold A. Ackerman (D.N.J., Carter) sentenced former N.J. union boss Joseph P. Rizzo Oct. 22 to the maximum 18 months in prison for conspiring to accept illegal gifts over 16 years
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:Juez Federal de Distrito Harold A. Ackerman (Distrito de New Jersey, designado por Carter)
Explanation:
"Carter" refers to the fact he was appointed by Jimmy Carter (see link below).

Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Juez Federal de Distrito Harold A. Ackerman (Distrito de New Jersey, designado por Carter)Alfred Delgado
3 +1El Juez Federal de Distrito de EE.UU. Harold XXXXX (Distrito de New Jersey, Carter)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El Juez Federal de Distrito de EE.UU. Harold XXXXX (Distrito de New Jersey, Carter)


Explanation:
El Juez Federal de Distrito de EE.UU. Harold XXXXX (Distrito de New Jersey, Carter)

No puedo estar seguro de la última parte pero tú puedes investigar si existe Juzgado Federal en un pueblo llamado Carter, NJ.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramiro Arango: Sí, "Juez Federal de Distrito de EE.UU." es la forma común de traducción.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramiro.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
u.s. dist. judge harold xxxxx (d.n.j., carter)
Juez Federal de Distrito Harold A. Ackerman (Distrito de New Jersey, designado por Carter)


Explanation:
"Carter" refers to the fact he was appointed by Jimmy Carter (see link below).




    Reference: http://www.celtic-international.org/Article3/Art3Ckt3.html
Alfred Delgado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!