KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

lavish annual compensation

Spanish translation: cuantiosa remuneración anual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lavish annual compensation
Spanish translation:cuantiosa remuneración anual
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:42 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: lavish annual compensation
The embezzled funds were on top of the family's already lavish annual compensation from the union.

POR FAVOR AYUDA CON LA ORACION!!!
Daniela Pesce
cuantiosa remuneración anual
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The embezzled funds were on top of the family\'s already lavish annual compensation from the union.

Los fondos malversados venían a complementar la ya cuantiosa remuneración anual de la familia por parte del sindicato.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3generosa compensación anualSergio Aguirre
5 +2cuantiosa remuneración anual
Henry Hinds
4compensacion annual munificenteGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuantiosa remuneración anual


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The embezzled funds were on top of the family\'s already lavish annual compensation from the union.

Los fondos malversados venían a complementar la ya cuantiosa remuneración anual de la familia por parte del sindicato.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola, David! Gracias...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generosa compensación anual


Explanation:
Esplendida bonificación anual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lavish [\'læv??]

A
[gift, hospitality] espléndido; generoso
[amount] abundante; generoso
to be lavish in one\'s praise ser pródigo en elogios; no escatimar elogios

B
transitive verb
to lavish something on somebody colmar a alguien de algo

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: Although I would change the order...una compensacion anual generosa
11 mins
  -> Bien. Gracias, cielos

agree  Mary Pennington
3 hrs

agree  xxxjomasaov
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensacion annual munificente


Explanation:
los fondos desfalcados eran adicionalmente a la compensacion annual munificente que la familia ya recibia del sindicato.

=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[o, adicionales]

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50