KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Commission

Spanish translation: mandato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commission
Spanish translation:mandato
Entered by: tredit

18:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notary Public
English term or phrase: Commission
Mary Smith, Notary Public, State of Miami, Commission Expires: 03-03-2003
678
mandato
Explanation:
mi mandato vence/vencimiento del mandato
Selected response from:

tredit
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NombramientoDolores Vázquez
5comisión
Henry Hinds
5mandato
tredit
4Comisión / Designación / Encargo
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión


Explanation:
Vence mi comisión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 18:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s how I put it, even on my own certifications.

For Mexico, perhaps good for other LA countries also, I use this date format:

dd mm yy number - roman numeral - number

Example: 03-11-04 (English) becomes 11-III-04

Then there is no confusion over the date convention used.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission
Comisión / Designación / Encargo


Explanation:
En traducciones realizadas he utilizado más que todo Comisión y Designación. ¡Suerte!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commission
Nombramiento


Explanation:
Nombramiento válido hasta: 03-03-2003


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: pero Miami no es un STATE!!
1 hr
  -> Ok, gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hace años que uso esta traducción y no sabía que aparecía allí.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Emilio Gironda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lida Garcia: exacto
9 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days
  -> gracias

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission
mandato


Explanation:
mi mandato vence/vencimiento del mandato

tredit
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4