KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

REPLACEMENT DOES NOT LEAVE

Spanish translation: quien lo haya sustituido no se retira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REPLACEMENT DOES NOT LEAVE
Spanish translation:quien lo haya sustituido no se retira
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:57 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: REPLACEMENT DOES NOT LEAVE
Under federal law, ECONOMIC STRIKERS CAN BE PERMANENTLY REPLACED. If you are permanently replaced and the strike is called off or you give an unconditional offer to return to work, your replacement does NOT leave
Daniela Pesce
quien lo haya sustituido no se retira
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5su sustitución sigue vigente
Alicia Jordá
4quien lo haya sustituido no se retira
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quien lo haya sustituido no se retira


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

disagree  Alicia Jordá: perdona Henry, pero es un chiste o qué? no significa eso, y además no tiene sentido!!!!
16 hrs
  -> Ningún chiste... así es, aunque el original no está completo y está medio mal escrito.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replacement does not leave
su sustitución sigue vigente


Explanation:
en este caso están hablando de huelgas, y aquí sí tiene sentido que un trabajador sustituido en caso de huelga cancelada o acabada/terminada no tiene derecho a volver al trabajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-12 16:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico, Henry, el sentido es ese, pero está claramente mal expresado. Todo traductor sabe que indefectiblemente cualquier traducción de otra lengua a su lengua materna es más rica culturalmente, pero nos deberíamos cuidar mucho de traducciones de nuestra lengua a otra, que pueden carecer de significado contextual y no ser profesionalmente aceptables, y también lo digo por mí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-12 17:39:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Everyone suffers when a strike is called - the Company, the employees, and the employees\' families.

The employees lose out because they have no pay from the Company during the strike (although the salary of Union officials doesn\'t stop). Employees do not always have any strike benefits from the Union either.

Also, employees could lose their jobs. How? Although the Theatre could not fire strikers, it could hire someone to permanently replace them. If strikers were replaced, they would only be placed on a future reinstatement list for hire if other employees quit.

http://www.districtone.com/organizing.htm

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104