KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

proof of title

Spanish translation: prueba de derecho de propiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof of title
Spanish translation:prueba de derecho de propiedad

10:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: proof of title
A major reason for Part I and Part II registration is to be able to use the vessel as security for a marine mortgage. Most finance companies prefer the security of having their mortgage registered so that their claim against the ship is clear. Part III is a simple registration and does not offer proof of title.
NuclearSky
prueba de derecho de propiedad
Explanation:
Hello,

Hope this one helps.

Good luck,

Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prueba de derecho de propiedad
Agua
5constancia de titularidad
Henry Hinds
3comprobación de propiedadGabo Pena
2 +1prueba de titularidad
etale


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prueba de derecho de propiedad


Explanation:
Hello,

Hope this one helps.

Good luck,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: Yo estaba pensando en "título de propiedad". Qué pases una buena SS :)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-). Igualmente, Mar

agree  Sandy T
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar

agree  Alicia Jordá: prueba de titularidad
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar :-)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mar

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de titularidad


Explanation:
Un saludo

etale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constancia de titularidad


Explanation:
constancia

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprobación de propiedad


Explanation:
*

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50