International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

merchant shipping act

Spanish translation: ley / decreto sobre transporte marítimo comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchant shipping act
Spanish translation:ley / decreto sobre transporte marítimo comercial
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:53 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: merchant shipping act
En frances me aparece como lois relatives aux navires marchands. Es correcto hablar de legislacion relativa a "envios mercantiles".
ley / decreto sobre transporte marítimo comercial
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ley / decreto sobre transporte marítimo comercial
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1Ley de la Marina MercanteLCK
4legislación sobre la navegación mercantil
María López Gromaz
4ley de comercio marítimo
Miquel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley de comercio marítimo


Explanation:
o 'ley comercial marítima'

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislación sobre la navegación mercantil


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ley / decreto sobre transporte marítimo comercial


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Definitivamente.
29 mins
  -> estas seguro/a de que estas de acuerdo conmigo?

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley de la Marina Mercante


Explanation:
Ya esta en los glosarios con muy buenas referencias...pégale una ojeada...:-) Feliz fin de semana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-26 14:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí va una de las 24.000 referencias en Google... :-)

Ley de Puertos del Estado y de la Marina Mercante
... Con esta modificación de la Ley de Puertos del Estado y de la Marina Mercante
se trata en definitiva de mejorar el régimen jurídico bajo el que se ...
www.miliarium.com/Paginas/ Leyes/Aguas/estatal/L62-97.htm - 101k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-06-26 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BOE 052 de 01/03/2001 Sec 2 Pag 7678 a 7678
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... En su virtud, y en cumplimiento de lo establecido por el citado artículo de la Ley
de Puertos del Estado y de la Marina Mercante, he dispuesto: Ordenar, a los ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2001-03-01/pdfs/A07678-07678.pdf

LCK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo :-)