KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS

Spanish translation: por la presente se hace saber que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
Spanish translation:por la presente se hace saber que
Entered by: Mike ANGULO

19:13 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
this is related to a "Release of all Claims" form.

i.e.: KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS___________________

That so and so, who lives in the following address, being of lawful age,
Mike ANGULO
United States
por la presente se hace saber que
Explanation:
así es

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8por la presente se hace saber que
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Conste por el presentexxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
know all men by these presents
por la presente se hace saber que


Explanation:
así es

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
thank you very much Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: exacto! está en los glosarios también... o conste por el presente que...
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida - Mike :)

agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfect.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurent - Mike :)

agree  Juan L Lozano
3 mins
  -> Gracias, jauncles - Mike :)

agree  burnsm: That's it...
5 mins
  -> Gracias, burnsm - Mike :)

agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Verónica Echegaray
23 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: great!
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know all men by these presents
Conste por el presente


Explanation:
Otra versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 19:22:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o por la presente

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> gracias, Lida