KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

misdemeanor probation

Spanish translation: libertad condicional por delitos menores


12:14 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: misdemeanor probation
Someone will tale a Serrano plea to assault charges inexchange for misdemeanor probation
Lili Fleischer
Spanish translation:libertad condicional por delitos menores
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3libertad condicional por delitos menores
mslang
5libertad vigilada por delito menor
Ines Garcia Botana
5libertad a prueba no supervisada
JoseAlejandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
libertad condicional por delitos menores


Explanation:
suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia

agree  Silvina Matheu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  utrans: "libertad condicional" is parole.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libertad a prueba no supervisada


Explanation:
I'm a spanish court interpreter in California, and I work in traffic and arraignment court several times a week.....I can say, based on my training, that the other acceptable option is "condena condicional sin supervisión".....just, please, please!!!....don't say "probación"!!...it's not even a word in spanish, and it just sounds awful...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libertad vigilada por delito menor


Explanation:
Exp.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24