KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

probate judge / court

Spanish translation: juez / tribunal sucesorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probate judge / court
Spanish translation:juez / tribunal sucesorio
Entered by: Cecilia Calonico

14:47 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate
English term or phrase: probate judge / court
aparece en una licencia y certificado de matrimonio

es Juez de Legalizaciones??
Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
juez / tribunal sucesorio
Explanation:
Conoce sucesiones y otros asuntos también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 14:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por regla general todos los jueces de la especialidad o nivel que sea están facultados para formalizar el matrimonio civil. (USA)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Henry!!! (and thank you Xenia, too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1juez / tribunal sucesorio
Henry Hinds
5juez competente en materia de sucesiones testamentarias
Barbara Compañy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juez competente en materia de sucesiones testamentarias


Explanation:
juez competente en materia de sucesiones testamentarias

Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica- Mazzucco, Maranghello

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juez / tribunal sucesorio


Explanation:
Conoce sucesiones y otros asuntos también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 14:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por regla general todos los jueces de la especialidad o nivel que sea están facultados para formalizar el matrimonio civil. (USA)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Thank You Henry!!! (and thank you Xenia, too)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia.