KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Dispositive

Spanish translation: determinante, decretiva, perceptiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dispositive
Spanish translation:determinante, decretiva, perceptiva
Entered by: xxxTadzio

02:16 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Dispositive
In a Court Room.

The physical evidence is too dispositive.

Thank you very much!!
Lili Fleischer
determinante, decretiva, perceptiva
Explanation:
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dispositivo
consuelo buitrago
4 +1determinante, decretiva, perceptivaxxxTadzio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositive
determinante, decretiva, perceptiva


Explanation:
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositive
dispositivo


Explanation:
Webster: Relating to or having an effect on disposition or settlement, especially of a legal case or will.
dispositivo; que dipone (adj.)
parte de un acto legislativo o de una decisión judicial que dispone de forma imperativa (Larousse)

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep. that's it!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Carlos