KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

25 U.S.C. SS 2701

Spanish translation: artículo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S (section)
Spanish translation:artículo
Entered by: ceciliar

23:06 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 25 U.S.C. SS 2701
...within the meaning of the Johnson Act, 15 U.S.C. SS 1171-1178.
...as defined in the Act, id. S 1171(a), on Indian land, see id. S 1175(a), unless authorized by a tribal-state compact, see 25 U.S.C. S 2710(d)(6)

I'd like to know the meaning of SS and S that appear after U.S.C. (United States Code)
Marina Lara Petersen
artículo / artículos
Explanation:
S 1171(a) = Artículo 1171, inciso a) (un solo artículo)

SS 1171-1178 = artículos 1171-1178 (más de un artículo, por eso "SS")

De esta manera nos referimos a las distintas partes de una ley.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-05 23:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S = section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-06 00:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración:
De esta manera podemos referirnos a los párrafos no sólo de una ley sino también de códigos (penal, civil, etc.) u otro tipo de textos que utilicen una organización similar.
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1artículo / artículosceciliar
5S = Section; SS = Sub-sectionManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5see explanation
ojinaga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
25 u.s.c. ss 2701
see explanation


Explanation:
ss= Secretary of State
Se: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q=25 U.S.C. SS 27...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25 u.s.c. ss 2701
artículo / artículos


Explanation:
S 1171(a) = Artículo 1171, inciso a) (un solo artículo)

SS 1171-1178 = artículos 1171-1178 (más de un artículo, por eso "SS")

De esta manera nos referimos a las distintas partes de una ley.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-05 23:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S = section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-06 00:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración:
De esta manera podemos referirnos a los párrafos no sólo de una ley sino también de códigos (penal, civil, etc.) u otro tipo de textos que utilicen una organización similar.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
25 u.s.c. ss 2701
S = Section; SS = Sub-section


Explanation:
S = Section
SS = Sub-section

Best regards,
Manuel
--------

[PDF] Opinion Leader Research - Evaluation of the Capital Allowances Act ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Act CAA Capital Allowances CAs Section s. Sub-section ss. ... by the Inland Revenue Tax Law Rewrite project ... an evaluation of the Capital Allowances Act (CAA) 2001 ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/rewrite/caa-01-rolre.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] ADDENDUM TWO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Section IV – Terms and Conditions, Sub-section SS – Prices (page ... to Nebraska through federal Reed Act appropriations, for ... On page 38, Section VI, Subsection V ...
www.das.state.ne.us/materiel/purchasing/80z1add2.doc - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192