KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

place an obligation /unless an exemption applies

Spanish translation: obliga / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place an obligation /unless an exemption applies
Spanish translation:obliga / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:15 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: place an obligation /unless an exemption applies
The Data Protection Act places an obligation on the Police when holding personal info on computer to provide a copy of that information (unless an exemption applies) to the individual concerned on request.
Carlos
obliga / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)
Explanation:
obliga a la Policía / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4obliga / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)
Henry Hinds
4obliga - mientras no se apliquen excepciones
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obliga / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)


Explanation:
obliga a la Policía / (salvo que exista una exención al respecto)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Alicia Jordá
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 day41 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliga - mientras no se apliquen excepciones


Explanation:
obliga a la policía (si no hay excepciones aplicables)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28