KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

verified complaint

Spanish translation: demanda verificada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verified complaint
Spanish translation:demanda verificada
Entered by: havett

11:23 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: verified complaint
SE trata de una demanda civil a la que han añadido el apellido "verified". ¿Alguna sugerencia?
havett
una demanda verificada
Explanation:
I have seen "denuncia" used in this context, but "demanda verificada" appears in a New York state glossary of bilingual court terms. See also McGraw-Hill's _Spanish and English Law Dictionary_.
Selected response from:

Kevin Brown
Grading comment
Thank you Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una demanda verificadaKevin Brown
5bajo protesta de decir verdadCatherine Harrison
3Demanda confirmada (que ya se ha confirmado que se ha realizado)
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una demanda verificada


Explanation:
I have seen "denuncia" used in this context, but "demanda verificada" appears in a New York state glossary of bilingual court terms. See also McGraw-Hill's _Spanish and English Law Dictionary_.

Kevin Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oderus: demanda o queja comprovada
45 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demanda confirmada (que ya se ha confirmado que se ha realizado)


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre con el poco contexto pero... ¿no será eso al fin y al cabo? Puede que esté totalmente perdido pero yo lo veo así... alguien hablando con otra persona y le habla de un "verified complaint", como que está confirmado que la demanda que pretendían realizar ya está confirmado; está llevada a cabo. Espero que te ayude. ¡Saludos!

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo protesta de decir verdad


Explanation:
A verified complaint is a complaint with a clause signed before a notary public (after the main document) swearing that allt he contents are true and correct. Here you would say something like "en su demanda dado bajo protesta de decir verdad" or something like that. Good luck!


Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4