KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to secure / securing

Spanish translation: establecer la seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to secure / securing
Spanish translation:establecer la seguridad
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

20:10 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to secure / securing
To **secure** a property when serving a search warrant.
The detectives present for the initial entry and **securing** of the barn were....
Thanks a lot!
Natalia Rivera
establecer la seguridad
Explanation:
de la propiedad
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2establecer la seguridad
Margarita Palatnik
5 +1asegurar
Juan Bernal
5disponer medidas de seguridad
Jorgelina Millán
1Aseguramiento
Roberto Hung-Cavalieri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establecer la seguridad


Explanation:
de la propiedad

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Swiss

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disponer medidas de seguridad


Explanation:
-

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asegurar


Explanation:
Asegurar la propiedad cuando ....

Beso Natalia!

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Anita, beso!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aseguramiento


Explanation:
en casos de operativos policiales son aseguradas las zonas donde se haya pasado. Real Academia: " m. Acción y efecto de asegurar."

Roberto Hung-Cavalieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish