KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Joint Tenants with Right to Survivorship

Spanish translation: copropietarios con derecho de supervivencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint Tenants with Right to Survivorship
Spanish translation:copropietarios con derecho de supervivencia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:31 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Joint Tenants with Right to Survivorship
Para Joint tenants encontré Coarrendatario pero como digo todo junto.
valpac
copropietarios con derecho de supervivencia
Explanation:
Aquí "tenants" no se refiere a arrendatarios, se se refier a propietarios.

Central Coast Seniors
... Joint Tenency of Assets. Joint tenancy is a form of ownership whereby two
or more people own equal undivided interests in property. ...
www.centralcoastseniors.org/index.php?topic=52 - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-13 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...se refiere a propietarios (Lapsus P.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coarrendatarios con derecho de supervivencia
xxxBAmary
5 +3copropietarios con derecho de supervivencia
Henry Hinds
5 +1copropietarios con derecho de acrecer
Jorgelina Millán
5coarrendatario con derecho de acrecer
Alejandra Hozikian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joint tenants with right to survivorship
coarrendatarios con derecho de supervivencia


Explanation:
http://www.dpw.state.pa.us/General/FormsPub/AdminPublication...

En el site dice copropietarios, pero no creo que esté bien porque tenant es locatario.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-13 14:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia está en el punto 13.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-13 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.discapnet.es/Discapnet/Castellano/Guias/Prestacio...

http://www.textoslegales.com/Prontuario_Autonomos/muerte.htm...

http://www.courts.co.riverside.ca.us/kiosks/spanish/decestat...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perfecto
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LisaR
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alejandro Pelaez
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Torres: Con derecho A supervivencia.
49 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: in this context in English, 'joint tenants' is referring to the owners of a property. Tenant is NOT locatario in this case.
1 hr
  -> The reference I cited says exactly that, but I must confess I didn't know it. So, it's "copropietarios", isn't it? Check out my first link.

agree  Lorena Roqué
4 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Gabo Pena: to cmwilliams- joint tenancy is one one ways to take title to property in the US- others are Tenancy in Common, Sole Ownership, etc.
9 hrs
  -> ok

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint tenants with right to survivorship
copropietarios con derecho de supervivencia


Explanation:
Aquí "tenants" no se refiere a arrendatarios, se se refier a propietarios.

Central Coast Seniors
... Joint Tenency of Assets. Joint tenancy is a form of ownership whereby two
or more people own equal undivided interests in property. ...
www.centralcoastseniors.org/index.php?topic=52 - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-13 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...se refiere a propietarios (Lapsus P.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, definitely
6 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Gabo Pena
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bo.

agree  Andy Benzo
2 days 39 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint tenants with right to survivorship
coarrendatario con derecho de acrecer


Explanation:
coarrendatario con derecho de acrecer

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint tenants with right to survivorship
copropietarios con derecho de acrecer


Explanation:
En la "Joint Tenancy" los titulares del derecho son copropietarios (existe un derecho de dominio, no de locación):

JOINT TENANCY - A method by which one person mutually holds legal title to property with other persons in such a way that when one of the joint owners dies his share automatically passes to the surviving joint owners by operation of law.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/j006.htm

El "derecho de acrecer" se asimilar al "right to/of survivorship": facultad de los legatarios o herederos, para aprovechar la parte de su colegatario o coheredero, cuando éste no quiere o no puede recogerla. [Dicc. de Ciencias Jurídicas, Pol. y Soc. Manuel Ossorio]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-13 17:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Joint Tenancy?
Joint tenancy is a form of ownership by two or more individuals together. It differs from other types of co-ownership in that the surviving joint tenant immediately becomes the owner of the whole property upon the death of the other joint tenant. This is called a \"right of survivorship.\" Joint ownership has rather rigid legal limitations and consequences that are sometimes not intended.
http://www.mobar.org/pamphlet/joint.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-13 17:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint tenancy with right of survivorship
Ownership of property by two or more people in which the survivors automatically gain ownership of a decedent\'s interest.
http://www.investorwords.com/2670/joint_tenancy_with_right_o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-13 17:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint tenancy
n. a crucial relationship in the ownership of real property, which provides that each party owns an undivided interest in the entire parcel, with both having the right to use all of it and the right of survivorship, which means that upon the death of one joint tenant, the other has title to it all.
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1049&bold=||...

Existe COPROPIEDAD, no coarrendamiento.

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: This is the one!!!
8 hrs