KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

child in need of services

Spanish translation: menor en riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child in need of services
Spanish translation:menor en riesgo
Entered by: Marina Torroja

02:38 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Human Resources
English term or phrase: child in need of services
Any applicant for employment may answer “no record” with respect to any inquiry relative to prior adjudications in all cases of delinquency or as a child in need of services which did not result in a complaint transferred to the Superior Court for criminal prosecution.(question reference to the Superior Court?)

Tengo problemas para interpretar esta frase. ¿Alguien me podría explicar el sentido general? Muchas gracias.
RLB
menor en riesgo
Explanation:
RLB this is the explanation of the phrase.

1. Child in Need of Services: A child in need of services is a child in need of (A) necessary services, including food, shelter, health care, clothing, or education; or (B) services designed to maintain or reunite the family.

Child in need of services" means (i) a child whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child or (ii) a child under the age of 14 whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of another person
Child in Need of Services (CHINS) is a juvenile who:

Is beyond the control of his/her parent such that the child's behavior endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the child or other person;
Has been reported to law enforcement as absent without consent for at least 24 consecutive hours from the parent's home, a crisis residential center, an out-of-home placement, or a court-ordered placement on 2 or more separate occasions; and
a. Has exhibited a serious substance abuse problem;
or

b.
Has exhibited behaviors which create a serious risk of harm to the health, safety, or welfare of the child or any other person;
http://www.kitsapgov.com/juv/Non_Offender/CHINS.htm

... Primero quiero hacer un breve cuadro de situación que se refiere a los diferentes
planos en que se da la protección de un menor en riesgo. ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/coberturaespecial/ porlosdemas/chicoscalle/seminarios/Seminario2.doc

... drogodependientes. Programas de Terapia Ocupacional Para jóvenes y menores:
Programas de cuidado y protección al joven y menor en riesgo. ...
www.voluntariosguatemala.org/ plantillaorganizacion.asp?OOS=3 - 19k
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2menor en riesgo
Marina Torroja
5menor en situación de riesgo
Graciela Guzman
4Menor en Situación Extraordinaria
Henry Hinds
4menor en riesgo social
MariaPazMella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menor en riesgo


Explanation:
RLB this is the explanation of the phrase.

1. Child in Need of Services: A child in need of services is a child in need of (A) necessary services, including food, shelter, health care, clothing, or education; or (B) services designed to maintain or reunite the family.

Child in need of services" means (i) a child whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child or (ii) a child under the age of 14 whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of another person
Child in Need of Services (CHINS) is a juvenile who:

Is beyond the control of his/her parent such that the child's behavior endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the child or other person;
Has been reported to law enforcement as absent without consent for at least 24 consecutive hours from the parent's home, a crisis residential center, an out-of-home placement, or a court-ordered placement on 2 or more separate occasions; and
a. Has exhibited a serious substance abuse problem;
or

b.
Has exhibited behaviors which create a serious risk of harm to the health, safety, or welfare of the child or any other person;
http://www.kitsapgov.com/juv/Non_Offender/CHINS.htm

... Primero quiero hacer un breve cuadro de situación que se refiere a los diferentes
planos en que se da la protección de un menor en riesgo. ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/coberturaespecial/ porlosdemas/chicoscalle/seminarios/Seminario2.doc

... drogodependientes. Programas de Terapia Ocupacional Para jóvenes y menores:
Programas de cuidado y protección al joven y menor en riesgo. ...
www.voluntariosguatemala.org/ plantillaorganizacion.asp?OOS=3 - 19k


Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Here's another reference: http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/title31/ar34/ch1....
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot Ruth

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 days 12 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez María Carla

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menor en Situación Extraordinaria


Explanation:
Menores en Situación Extraordinaria (MESE) es un término que se aplica en México, básicamente e menores que viven en la calle, causan problemas. etc.

A "child in need of services" puede o no vivir en la calle, pero de lo que podemos estar seguros es que causa problemas a la sociedad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-16 03:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los dos son \"eufemismos\" de los más clásicos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menor en riesgo social


Explanation:
tb se puede decir niño o joven en riesgo social :) sugerencia

MariaPazMella
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menor en situación de riesgo


Explanation:
the way it is said in Argentina

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29