KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Noli prossed

Spanish translation: abandono de proceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noli prossed
Spanish translation:abandono de proceso
Entered by: Lissy Vigoa-Cardet

15:55 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Plea
English term or phrase: Noli prossed
Waive the reading of the count to be noli prossed
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
abandono de proceso
Explanation:
According to Word Magic Legal Dictionary.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abandono de proceso
Graciela Guzman
3plural: nolle prosequi
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noli prossed
plural: nolle prosequi


Explanation:
creo que se trata del plural de nolle prosequi: terminacion de un asunto judicial debido al desistimiento de la accion por parte de quien la incoo, tambien si desisten el fiscal o el acusador.
(diccionario terminos juridicos, McGrawHIll.

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noli prossed
abandono de proceso


Explanation:
According to Word Magic Legal Dictionary.
Good luck!

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!