Ballpark figure

Spanish translation: cifra o cálculo aproximado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballpark figure
Spanish translation:cifra o cálculo aproximado
Entered by: Lissy Vigoa-Cardet

04:57 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Ballpark figure
Leagal meaning?
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
cifra o cálculo aproximado
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Rudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cifra aproximada
Rudy Guajardo
4cifra o cálculo aproximado
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballpark figure
cifra o cálculo aproximado


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks Rudy!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballpark figure
cifra aproximada


Explanation:
cifra aproximada

Rudy Guajardo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Gatti
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search