KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Stall

Spanish translation: obstáculo/retraso

05:21 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Stall
Legal usage
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Spanish translation:obstáculo/retraso
Explanation:
sin más contexto, es una opción.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstáculo/retraso
Alicia Orfalian
4dilatar
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall
dilatar


Explanation:
WordReference
they want to try and stall the proceedings > quieren dilatar el proceso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-28 08:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de automoviles, la traducción sería \"apagarse\". Es apagarse accidentalmente, sin haber quitado el interruptor.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall
obstáculo/retraso


Explanation:
sin más contexto, es una opción.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151