KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

REGISTRO CIVIL Y CAPACIDAD DE LAS PERSONAS

Spanish translation: Civil Registry and Vital Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REGISTRO CIVIL Y CAPACIDAD DE LAS PERSONAS
Spanish translation:Civil Registry and Vital Records
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:15 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: REGISTRO CIVIL Y CAPACIDAD DE LAS PERSONAS
REGISTRO CIVIL Y CAPACIDAD DE LAS PERSONAS
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Civil Registry and Vital Records / Registry of Marital Status and Legal Capacity
Explanation:
also: Registry of Births, Marriages, Deaths and Personal Capacity

You choose.... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Registry and Vital Records / Registry of Marital Status and Legal Capacity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Civil registry/Registry of vital records and statisics
Isabel Vazquez
5 +1Registry of Vital Statistics
Karina Gonsé
5county registrar's office
Flavio Posse
4Registry of Civil Status and Legal Capacity of Individuals
Mercedes L.
3Human Potential and Civil Registryjavisol46


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
Registry of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
-

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
Civil registry/Registry of vital records and statisics


Explanation:
La institución en la Argentina es el Registro civil y de capacidad de las personas. El equivalente funcional en inglés sería simplemente "civil registry". En algunos estados de los EEUU se utiliza la segunda opción para el registro que cumple las mismas funciones (actas y certificados de nacimiento,defunciones, etc).
Espero sirva.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valpac
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
Civil Registry and Vital Records / Registry of Marital Status and Legal Capacity


Explanation:
also: Registry of Births, Marriages, Deaths and Personal Capacity

You choose.... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
16 mins
  -> gracias Roxana

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
Registry of Civil Status and Legal Capacity of Individuals


Explanation:
..

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
Human Potential and Civil Registry


Explanation:
"El Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas es una Institución Pública que, por su naturaleza tiene permanente contacto con la ciudadanía en las distintas etapas de la vida , dado que su tarea principal desde sus inicios es la registración y documentación del potencial humano nacional e internacional, que , sin tan importante documentación que provee el Registro de Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas el ciudadano indocumentado no podría transitar libremente , además de la gran importancia que tiene la presentación de tal documentación para los distintos actos de la vida del ser humano."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-15 12:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe plain \"Registry of births, marriages and deaths\" because it doesn\'t sound like they record any other data. \"Vital statistics\" makes it sound like apart from births, marriages and deaths they also record bust, waist and hip measurements!


    Reference: http://www.santasylvinanet.com.ar/comisaria.htm
javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro civil y capacidad de las personas
county registrar's office


Explanation:
en california se le llama "county registrar's office" o "county registrar's".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411