KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Federal Election Campaign Act

Spanish translation: Ley Federal de Financiamiento de Campañas


05:05 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Federal Election Campaign Act
Please, help..thanks.
Natalia Pedersen
Spanish translation:Ley Federal de Financiamiento de Campañas
Explanation:
Pulled directly off federal government site (thus, a government endorsed translation of its own policy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 05:15:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

This is the text I meant to post.
\"Acta de Campaña sobre Elecciones Federales (FECA)\"

Pardon the confusion.
Selected response from:

xxxphedipides
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ley federal sobre campañas electorales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1Ley Federal de Campañas Electorales
Adriana de Groote
5 -1Ley Federal de Financiamiento de Campañasxxxphedipides


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
federal election campaign act
Ley Federal de Financiamiento de Campañas


Explanation:
Pulled directly off federal government site (thus, a government endorsed translation of its own policy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 05:15:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

This is the text I meant to post.
\"Acta de Campaña sobre Elecciones Federales (FECA)\"

Pardon the confusion.


    Reference: http://www.fec.gov/pages/brochures/fecfeca1.shtml
xxxphedipides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Acta" es una pésima traducción.
6 mins
  -> Yes, but as this is a government program, it seems anything other than their own translation would be an irresponsible, is somewhat, as you say, "pésima" solution.

disagree  Adriana de Groote: No sólo lo de Acta, sino lo "de Campaña sobre Elecciones"!. Por supuesto no es cosa tuya, así lo dice el sitio oficial que mencionas del gobierno, pero errado a mi parecer.
16 mins
  -> That's a fair attitude, but once again it comes down to your decision to completely reject an already endorsed equivalent (no matter how "pésima" it may be).

agree  Egmont: ...de Financiación...
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal election campaign act
Ley Federal de Campañas Electorales


Explanation:
En este sitio aparece en inglés y español

www.pjn.gov.ar/cne/download/fallo_3010-02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-18 05:33:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Más corroboración:

USIA, Temas de la Democracia, Septiembre 1996 - FINANCIAMIENTO DE ...
... para aliviar la carga de las leyes dirigidas a los candidatos y los comités-- están
incorporados en la Ley Federal de Campañas Electorales de 1971 (FECA ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itdhr/0996/ijds/alex.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elecciones 2004 en los Estados Unidos
... de campañas. La CFE fue instituida en la enmienda de 1974 a la Ley Federal
de Campañas Electorales de 1971. Conservador — Se ...
usinfo.state.gov/espanol/ infousa/govt/files/election/glossary.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de usinfo.state.gov ]

Lloyd Doggett for US Congress
... Los donativos a la campaña para elegir a Doggett al Congreso están sujetos a las
prohibiciones y las limitaciones de la ley Federal de Campañas Electorales. ...
https://www.votedoggett.com/espanol/donate.asp - 30k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

LeeForMe.com
... Código postal: Teléfono particular: La ley federal de campañas electorales exige
la presentación de la siguiente información: Empresa donde trabaja: ...
https://ssl16.pair.com/mitefast/ leeforme-contribute-span.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] /// CAUSA: \"Incidente de apelación en autos caratulados ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... norteamericano aprobó la \"Federal Election Campaign Act\" (FECA) -ley federal de
campañas electorales- que constituyó la primera legislación de naturaleza ...
www.pjn.gov.ar/cne/download/fallo_3010-02.pdf - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Parece que estábamos tipeando al mismo tiempo, Adrianita. Mi conexión está sumamente lenta y nadie ha podido descubrir la razón. xxoo
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias María Eugenia! Aquí también se pone así de vez en cuando. Un saludo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal election campaign act
ley federal sobre campañas electorales


Explanation:
Yo no mencionaría el financiamiento, primero, porque no está en el original, y segundo, porque además de eso, estas leyes regulan la parte publicitaria, ética, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-18 05:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION COPIED FROM answers.com
ACT
The formal product of a legislative or judicial body: assize, bill, enactment, law, legislation, lex, measure, statute. See law.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs