KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

and to the best of my present knowledge and ability

Spanish translation: a mi leal saber y entender


20:36 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: and to the best of my present knowledge and ability
I negotiated terms with professional help and to the best of my present knowledge and ability.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:a mi leal saber y entender
Explanation:
Forma comunmente utilizada. Valga la tilde!
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a mi leal saber y entenderGreencayman
4 +1...a mi mejor saber y entender...xxxmgonzalez
4 +1y según mi leal saber y capacidad actual
JoseAlejandro
4 +1Y conforme a mi entendimiento y capacidad actualRosa F.
4y con toda la capacidad de mi experiencia y habilidad actual
mtpringle
4Y conforme a mi leal saber y capacidad
Paola Prodan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y según mi leal saber y capacidad actual


Explanation:
this is a suggestion....

good luck

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Rad suggestion, dude!:^)
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a mi mejor saber y entender...


Explanation:
Así suele decirse por aquí.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a mi leal saber y entender


Explanation:
Forma comunmente utilizada. Valga la tilde!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Así es la fórmula en Argentina :-)
2 hrs

agree  Francis Icaza
3 hrs

agree  lcmolinari: Eso es lo que he visto mas
4 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y con toda la capacidad de mi experiencia y habilidad actual


Explanation:
y con toda la capacidad de mi experiencia y habilidad actual

present knowledge podría referirse a datos inconclusos.

Esta es una expresión menos coloquial que las ofrecidas.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y conforme a mi leal saber y capacidad


Explanation:
Another suggestion!!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y conforme a mi entendimiento y capacidad actual


Explanation:
sugestion

Rosa F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
16 hrs