KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lump sum agreement

Spanish translation: acuerdo en un único pago total definitivo.


20:36 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lump sum agreement
Speaking of a divorce agreement. It is regarding the spousal support.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:acuerdo en un único pago total definitivo.
Explanation:
Reemplazaria a las cuotas mensuales de mantenimiento
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pago único o Suma globalolv10siq
5Convenio de pago único global
Paola Prodan
4acuerdo en un único pago total definitivo.
mtpringle


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pago único o Suma global


Explanation:
Según el Dicc. Collins de términos Jurídicos "Lump sum"=Pago único,o Suma Global.
Suerte con el resto de tu traducción María.


    Las mencionadas
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
39 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  mjnmc
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Greencayman: OK! Acuerdo, no?
5 hrs
  -> Sí por supuesto Acuerdo

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lafuente
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Lafuente

agree  TransHispania
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo en un único pago total definitivo.


Explanation:
Reemplazaria a las cuotas mensuales de mantenimiento

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convenio de pago único global


Explanation:
I would use "único" and "global" in order to avoid doubts.

I've translated divorce agreements before/ Peter Collin Business Dict.

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17