KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

dismissal

Spanish translation: sobreseimiento, desestimación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissal
Spanish translation:sobreseimiento, desestimación
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

04:40 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dismissal
dismissal of a case
norma
sobreseimiento
Explanation:
O
denegación
absolución de la demanda
anulación de la instancia
declaración de no ha lugar

Me inclino por sobreseimiento del proceso.
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desestimar/rechazar
Maria Campo
4 +1sobreseimiento
César Cornejo Fuster
4desestimación
Patricia Posadas
2rechazamientoswissmiss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestimación


Explanation:
Esta referencia es bilingüe:

http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/dccr2br0.pdf

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseimiento


Explanation:
O
denegación
absolución de la demanda
anulación de la instancia
declaración de no ha lugar

Me inclino por sobreseimiento del proceso.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rechazamiento


Explanation:
o a la mejor destitución

swissmiss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desestimar/rechazar


Explanation:
La causa fue desestimada/rechazada.
HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19