KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

time being of the essence

Spanish translation: dado que el tiempo


10:10 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: time being of the essence
Se trata de un contrato. La frase en la que está es la siguiente:
"In the event Purchaser failing to make any payments due within seven days of being given written notice to that effect by the Seller, time being of the essence, this Contract may (...)"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:dado que el tiempo
Explanation:
es esencial. Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dado que el tiempomjnmc
5 +2fraseología en español:laBern
4ddao que el factor tiempo es esencial
blancav
4...,siendo esencial el plazo,...xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dado que el tiempo


Explanation:
es esencial. Una sugerencia

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: que el tiempo pactado es esencial
5 mins
  -> gracias, monica

agree  Ana Juliá
31 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraseología en español:


Explanation:
el cumplimiento de los plazos contractuales es fundamental

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
16 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...,siendo esencial el plazo,...


Explanation:
o el tiempo, pero creo que plazo le sienta mejor, posiblemente.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ddao que el factor tiempo es esencial


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101