KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992

Spanish translation: Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992
Spanish translation:Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992

11:56 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992
...by its operating license issued by the Department of Commerce pursuant to the Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992, as amended (the "License").
Judy Rojas
Chile
Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992
Explanation:
The Act, signed in 1992 referred to the US Federal Government's Landsat system and how it established the United States as the world leader in land remote sensing technology.

Explained in Title 15 of the US Code, Chapter 82 titled Land Remote Sensing, it reads as follows.

**The continuous collection and utilization of land remote
sensing data from space are of major benefit in studying and
understanding human impacts on the global environment, in
managing the Earth's natural resources, in carrying out national
security functions, and in planning and conducting many other
activities of scientific, economic, and social importance. **

Therefore, it seems to me that you are dealing with the translation of the term "sensing" in order to translate the rest of the title of the Law.

Sensing is then either
**Reconocimiento
**Evaluación
**Análisis or
**Mensura (duro)

This, to me, is the simplest form I know for your phrase:

Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992

Ref below
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso me sirve.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992
Francis Icaza
4Acta de Reconocimiento Político de las Regiones de Ultramar o Ultraperiféricas de 1992
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acta de Reconocimiento Político de las Regiones de Ultramar o Ultraperiféricas de 1992


Explanation:
Conozco someramente este documento ya que vivo en Canarias y el Archipiélago Canario es una de las regiones incluida en ella.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992


Explanation:
The Act, signed in 1992 referred to the US Federal Government's Landsat system and how it established the United States as the world leader in land remote sensing technology.

Explained in Title 15 of the US Code, Chapter 82 titled Land Remote Sensing, it reads as follows.

**The continuous collection and utilization of land remote
sensing data from space are of major benefit in studying and
understanding human impacts on the global environment, in
managing the Earth's natural resources, in carrying out national
security functions, and in planning and conducting many other
activities of scientific, economic, and social importance. **

Therefore, it seems to me that you are dealing with the translation of the term "sensing" in order to translate the rest of the title of the Law.

Sensing is then either
**Reconocimiento
**Evaluación
**Análisis or
**Mensura (duro)

This, to me, is the simplest form I know for your phrase:

Ley de Política de Reconocimiento Terrestre a Distancia de 1992

Ref below


    Reference: http://www4.law.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/htm_hl?DB=uscode15&STEMM...
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso me sirve.