KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

discovery costs

Spanish translation: costos de investigación [o, exploración]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery costs
Spanish translation:costos de investigación [o, exploración]
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:31 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: discovery costs
Records Retention ProgramWe believe we can help [Client] realize significant liability reduction, increase records control and reduce costs through an investment in a records retention program.

[Client] does not have an effective records retention management program, which may expose the organization to potential liability arising from litigation and inability to access information. Absent a comprehensive records retention program, litigation expenses tend to inflate through discovery costs and unfavorable settlements. The lack of a consistent, effective records retention program also contributes to excessive records growth and perpetually compounding storage costs.

To reverse these trends, we propose a program featuring two essential components:

„h The Develop and Implement a Records Retention Schedule project will establish a corporate retention management program. This will ensure that proper records retention practices are incorporated into the newly generated records.

„h The Apply the Retention Schedule to Existing Inventory project will apply the new Retention Schedule to your existing paper-based records that would otherwise remain a source of exposure and unnecessary storage expense. We have proposed an innovative approach, using proprietary technology, to retrospectively classify these records according to the new retention program, producing a records destruction list for approval.
buceo
costos de investigación [o, exploración]
Explanation:
Opto por el primero
Espero te sirva Buceo:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costos de investigación [o, exploración]
Terry Burgess
4Costas / costos de la produccion de pruebas
Mac1
4gastos de descubrimiento
blancav
4costes de proposición/revelación/exhibición de pruebas/informaciónxxxTransOl


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costos de investigación [o, exploración]


Explanation:
Opto por el primero
Espero te sirva Buceo:-))
terry


    exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "discovery costs" me suena a "descubrir" que tu cartera se quedó sin lana...!! :^))))
6 hrs

agree  Sery
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastos de descubrimiento


Explanation:
discovery: actions taken by the parts in order to obtain information and prove of related events through interrogation, exhibiting documents and other means


    Reutledge Dict of Business, Commerce and Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costes de proposición/revelación/exhibición de pruebas/información


Explanation:
Creo que esto es terminología jurídica. El texto trata sobre las gestión documental de un departamento jurídico o similar. The "discovery" es un acto procesal en la que una parte obliga a la contraria a revelar las relación de pruebas o evidencias. Esto puede suponer un coste adicional o mayor, el tener que documentar, exponer o exhibir más información, puesto que requiere más recursos humanos y técnicos. Creo que el texto se refiere al incremento de costes debidos a la exhibición o aportaciónde pruebas, información o documentos adicionales en el juicio/proceso.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Costas / costos de la produccion de pruebas


Explanation:
Si se trata de terminologia juridica, yo diria que son costas (del juicio). Coincido con que discovery es un acto procesal, por lo que en terminologi legal se habla de producir pruebas.
espero que ayude...

Mac1
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish