KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

usery

Spanish translation: Usery


11:03 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: usery
That is, if a municipality could borrow money outside the bankruptcy court, then it should have the same authority in bankruptcy court, under the doctrine of Ashton v. Cameron Walter District nro 1, rehearing denied 57 C Ct. ... and National league of cities..., on remand 429 F. Supp. 703 and National League of Cities v. Usery, 426 U.S. 833 (1976
norma
Spanish translation:Usery
Explanation:
Since it's in the Style of the Case or the Title of the Case then it's a surname as in National League of Cities v. Joe Usery, me thinks.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Userymaria_g
4 +1Usery
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usery


Explanation:
Since it's in the Style of the Case or the Title of the Case then it's a surname as in National League of Cities v. Joe Usery, me thinks.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: me thinks as yethinks :-) Como en las pelis: el estado contra Usery :-))
2 mins
  -> for sooth, that we are of one mind, 'tis true! Mine thanks to ye are many.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Usery


Explanation:
A surname or the name of a city as in Usery Mountain.
http://www.maricopa.gov/rec_svc/usery/default.asp

In any case it´s Usery

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29