KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

To the best of my knowledge

Spanish translation: A mi leal saber y entender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To the best of my knowledge
Spanish translation:A mi leal saber y entender

07:12 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To the best of my knowledge
To the best of my knowledge (on a death certificate)

Certifying the time and place of death
Gisella
A mi leal saber y entender
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A mi leal saber y entender
Sarah Brenchley
5Según /A mi leal saber y entender
Alejandra Paz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A mi leal saber y entender


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Oxford SUPERLEX
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Thanks msgreefie

agree  Elena Pérez
7 mins
  -> Thanks epr

agree  Leliadoura
16 mins
  -> Thanks once again Leliadoura

agree  Davorka Grgic
43 mins
  -> Thanks Davorka

agree  hernanK
1 hr
  -> Thanks hernank

agree  Patricia L
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Maria Campo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Según /A mi leal saber y entender


Explanation:
This is the usual "formula" used in legal documents.
If this phrase appeared in an informal context, you could simply translate it as "que yo sepa".
Hope it helps!


    Exp.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8