KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sureties

Spanish translation: fiador; fianza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surety
Spanish translation:fiador; fianza
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:12 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sureties
garantesThis section provides for the treatment of sureties, guarantors, and codebtors. The general rule of postponement found in the other chapters will apply in chapter 9. This section adopts current
norma
fiadores
Explanation:
los que prestan fianzas

fiadores, garantes y codeudores
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiadores
Marian Greenfield
4fianzas
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiadores


Explanation:
los que prestan fianzas

fiadores, garantes y codeudores


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fianzas


Explanation:
glish Term surety and guarantee liabilities [1];
guarantee and indemnity liabilities [2];
liabilities from guarantees and indemnities [3];
liabilities for guarantees and sureties [4]
Spanish Term fianzas y garantías

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: this context is the person providing the surety
1 min

agree  Lafuente
1 min