KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

coerced

Spanish translation: coaccionen / fuercen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coerced
Spanish translation:coaccionen / fuercen
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

11:19 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: coerced
This power will be used primarily when those who gave the preferences have been replaced by new municipal officers or when creditors coerced preferential payments.
norma
coaccionen / fuercen
Explanation:
Hi!

"...o cuando los acreedores coaccionen (fuercen) pagos preferenciales"

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coaccionen / fuercenGabriela Tenenbaum
4forzaron; obligaron
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coaccionen / fuercen


Explanation:
Hi!

"...o cuando los acreedores coaccionen (fuercen) pagos preferenciales"

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, o presionen, obliguen a... ¡¡Hola!! ¡Qué rapidez!
1 min
  -> sí, en términos legales es mejor "coaccionar" - Gracias SusiLeliDoc, estoy hecha un demonio!! >#:))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forzaron; obligaron


Explanation:
perhaps a bit strong, but I don't think so

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071