KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

railroad

Spanish translation: ferrocarril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroad
Spanish translation:ferrocarril
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:08 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: railroad
a person can be a debtor under chapter 7 only if that personis is not -
a) a railroad
b)) a domestic insurance company, bank, savings bank,
cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan
association, homestead association, a New Markets Venture Capital
norma
ferrocarril
Explanation:
En este contexto, pondría "una compañía de ferrocarriles" o "una compañía ferroviaria".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ferrocarril
David Meléndez Tormen
4ferrocarril (compañía de ferrocarriles)JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferrocarril


Explanation:
En este contexto, pondría "una compañía de ferrocarriles" o "una compañía ferroviaria".

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: David, vas contestando al ritmo del tren bala!! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> jeje. me tomé un anfetamina hoy! :-P

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrocarril (compañía de ferrocarriles)


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060